Accident Cessna 210E N4974U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175159

Date:Monday 16 February 2004
Time:14:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4974U
MSN: 21058674
Total airframe hrs:4458 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburgh, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waynesburg, PA (WAY)
Destination airport:Pittsburgh, PA (AGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to a landing, the left main landing gear would not extend into a down and locked position. The pilot, who was also the airplane's owner and mechanic, landed with the right main and nose landing gear in the down and locked position, and the left main landing gear "hanging." Upon landing, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane slid off the left side of the runway. A post-accident examination revealed that the left main landing gear saddle was fractured. The landing gear saddle was the subject of an Airworthiness Directive that first required its replacement, and after 1,200 hours of service on the new part, annual dye-penetrant inspections. A review of the airframe logbook revealed that the saddle was replaced, and that annual inspections should have begun in 1986; however, there were no records that they had ever been performed. Laboratory examination of the saddle fracture revealed features consistent with fatigue, and there was a lack of dye penetrant on the part.
Probable Cause: The owner/pilot-mechanic's failure to comply with an airworthiness directive, which resulted in a fatigue fracture to the left main landing gear saddle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD04LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040224X00227&key=1

Location