Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8237K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17516

Date:Wednesday 16 April 2008
Time:06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Garrett Flying Service
Registration: N8237K
MSN: 626B
Total airframe hrs:7030 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Angleton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Danbury, TX (77XS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was spraying a herbicide on a rice field. He pulled up to make a turn and reverse direction to making another pass when the airplane struck two wires at the top of unmarked transmission lines. The airplane crossed a highway and impacted into an adjacent field, destroying the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and his failure to maintain clearance from the tranmission lines. A factor in this accident was the unmarked transmission wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location