Accident Agusta-Bell 206B JetRanger G-BAKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175161

Date:Friday 14 November 1997
Time:18:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Stephenson Marine Co Ltd
Registration: G-BAKS
MSN: 8339
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cocking Hill, near Chichester, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Goodwood Airfield (QUG/EGHR)
Destination airport:Goodwood Airfield (QUG/EGHR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 14 November 1997 when crashed in fog, whilst flying at low level at Cocking Hill, near Chichester, West Sussex. According to the following extracts from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"At about 18:10 hours a number of witnesses heard a helicopter flying south over the village of Cocking. This village is 11 km to the north of Goodwood Airfield. All of the eyewitnesses, who were familiar with helicopter flight over the village, describe the helicopter as being unusually low and slow. A professional pilot, who had a clear view of the helicopter, estimated it to be between 50 to 100 feet above the ground and flying at a speed of about 10 knots.

The helicopter appeared to be following the A286 road south out of the village towards Chichester, the road was reasonably busy at the time with a steady stream of traffic in both directions and the helicopter was displaced about 50 metres to the west of the road which rises steeply to the south of the village. The weather conditions in the village at the time were described as 'murky and dark' with some light drizzle.

At about 18:15 hours, a farmer heard a helicopter fly very low over his cottage which is situated on a crest of the South Downs, one kilometre to the south of the village of Cocking. He ran outside and shone a hand-held torch at the helicopter which was directly above him. The helicopter was low enough for the underside to be clearly illuminated by the beam. The helicopter engine sounded normal although it was unusually loud since it was so low.

The noise of the helicopter appeared to commence a right turn back to the north; very shortly afterwards there was a loud thump and then silence. A neighbour, who had also come outside having heard the low flying helicopter, saw the helicopter for the first time in the instant that it struck the ground about 150 metres away; she then contacted the emergency services and this call was logged at 18:16 hours. The emergency services arrived at 18:30 hours but the pilot had already died from multiple injuries. The helicopter had struck the ground in a ploughed field at an altitude of 357 feet amsl, some 300 metres to the west of the A286 road which it had apparently been following."

The AAIB report confirms that G-BAKS was "destroyed"; as a result the registration G-BAKS was belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 21 March 2001 (over three years later) as "destroyed".

NOTE: G-BAKS was the helicopter that featured in the stunt flying "pre-titles sequence" of the 1981 James Bond film "For Your Eyes Only". The filming was undertaken at the Becton Gas Works site in east London on 3 November 1980 (see link #4 below)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fbbee5274a131400080f/dft_avsafety_pdf_501372.pdf
2. Aberdeen Press and Journal - Saturday 15 November 1997
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3561
4. http://www.impdb.org/index.php?title=For_Your_Eyes_Only
5. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BAKS/826565
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/leicester-vehicle-photography/9903271725
7. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17443.0
8. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BAKS/826566
9. https://www.jamesbondlifestyle.com/product/bell-206-jetranger
10. https://jamesbond.fandom.com/wiki/Bell_206_JetRanger#For_Your_Eyes_Only_(film)

Media:

The Aviation Photo Company: Bell Helicopters &emdash; Galliford Bell 206 Jet Ranger G-BAKS G-BAKS Bell Jet Ranger Dollars CVT 25-07-89 G-BAKS Bell Jet ranger II Dollars @ Coventry 25-07-1989: