This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-APR-2015 |
Time: | c. 16:00 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser |
Owner/operator: | Ace Pilot Training Inc |
Registration: | N8543E |
MSN: | 28-7625140 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Lehigh Valley International Airport (KABE), Allentown, PA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Lehigh Valley Intl (KABE) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a collapse of the right main landing gear upon landing at Lehigh Valley International Airport (KABE), Allentown, Pennsylvania. The airplane sustained unreported damage and there were no reported injuries.
Sources:
http://www.mcall.com/news/breaking/mc-lehigh-valley-queen-city-minor-crashes-20150406-story.html http://www.lehighvalleylive.com/lehigh-county/index.ssf/2015/04/faa_investigating_planes_off_l.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:06-APR-15,ALLENTOWN,N8543E]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8543E http://www.acepilot.com/N8543E
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 Nov 2022 |
N8543E |
Ace Pilot Training Inc |
0 |
Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport (ABE/KABE), PA |
 |
unk |