Loss of control Accident Boeing-Stearman E75N1 N3840K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17518

Date:Monday 14 April 2008
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75N1
Owner/operator:M
Registration: N3840K
MSN: 75-8399
Total airframe hrs:5571 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Youngstown Elser Metro Airport, Youngstown, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Youngstown, OH (4G4)
Destination airport:Leipsic, OH (R47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was a maintenance test flight due to extensive airframe and engine repairs. The pilot reported that during the engine run-up the engine "missed." He aborted the first takeoff because the engine missed during takeoff roll. After the engine was warmed up he departed again. The pilot performed a "close-in" traffic pattern, and then performed a touch and go. He performed an aggressive pull-up prior to the crosswind turn, and entered into a right downwind leg at 500 - 800 feet above ground level (agl) at 80 knots. When he was abeam the landing zone, he pulled the power to idle and started a turn to base in about a 30-degree angle of bank turn. He reported that about halfway through the turn, he felt a "strong gust/shear from behind." He glanced at the airspeed indicator and saw the airspeed needle passing through 60 knots and it was trending down. He applied full throttle but the aircraft "did not seem to respond." He stated the engine did not quit, but it did not feel like the engine responded instantaneously. He reported that the airplane stalled, the nose pitched down, and impacted the ground about 1/4-mile from the end of runway 28. A witness reported that the pilot flew a very tight base to final and pulled the power back about halfway through the turn. The aircraft was in a very steep turn when the aircraft stalled, rolled over on its back, and hit the ground at a steep nose-down angle. The flight controls were inspected and continuity was established to all flight control surfaces with no pre-impact anomalies. The propeller exhibited impact damage that was consistent with engine operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, resulting in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 April 2007 N3840K 0 Fostoria, Ohio sub

Location