Accident Avro Anson Mk I DG787,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17520

Date:Friday 23 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:5 AOS RAF
Registration: DG787
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rhinns of Kells, 5 miles NW of Newton Stewart, Kirkcudbridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Jurby, Isle of Man
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.I DG787 of the Air Navigation & Bombing School crashed on Corserine in the Rhinns of Kells on the 23rd October 1942.

The aircraft was on a night navigation exercise from Jurby on the Isle of Man when it failed to return, after being reported missing nothing more was heard for two days when the Home Guard in the area around the Rhinns of Kells, at the time Kirkcudbrightshire but now Dumfries & Galloway, reported that an aircraft had crashed on one of the mountains in that range to the RAF Mountain Rescue Team at Wigtown.

On the 26th a party from No.1 AOS at Wigtown set out to locate the site, which they did quite quickly and brought the bodies of the crew down to Wigtown, subsequently one of the crew was buried at the cemetery used by Wigtown.

Crew:
Sgt(1077226)Joseph Gerard Millinger(Pilot)RAFVR - killed
Sgt(1021650)Charles Lunny(Obs)RAFVR - killed
Sgt(1265369)Petr Haas(Obs)RAFVR - killed
F/Lt(85396)Václav Jelínek(Obs)RAFVR - killed (buried at Kirkinner War Cemetery section)

Sources:

http://www.walkscotland.plus.com/Galloway/pages/ngairycrsh/02.htm
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/scotland/avro-anson-dg787-corserine/
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=64821598