Accident Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser N38149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17522

Date:Saturday 12 April 2008
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser
Owner/operator:Thane Weythman
Registration: N38149
MSN: 5-896
Total airframe hrs:5300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake Airport, Big Lake, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake, AK (BGQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo commercial pilot said the airplane lifted off the runway, climbed about 50 feet, and the engine quit. He said the airplane descended into trees at the end of the runway, sustaining structural damage to both wings, the tail, and fuselage. The pilot, who is a certificated aircraft mechanic, said the airplane had not flown in about a year, and that he had spent the day getting the airplane ready for the flight. He said that the airplane had fuel, and seemed to run fine on the ground. The pilot reported that he had moved the airplane around, raised the tail, and drained about 1-2 gallons of clear fuel from the airplane. He said he also preheated the engine for several hours prior to the accident flight. A detailed examination of the engine was not done, and the reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during takeoff/initial climb for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location