Accident Cessna 172P N124ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175222

Date:Thursday 19 February 2004
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N124ER
MSN: 17276531
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:8356 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clewiston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL (LNA)
Destination airport:Clewiston, FL (21S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his first solo cross country flight. He reported that during the landing flare at his destination airport, he thought he was too high, and pushed the control wheel forward to compensate. The airplane's nose wheel subsequently contacted the runway hard, and the nose wheel landing gear collapsed. The airplane slid off the runway, encountered a ditch, and nosed over. The student pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's misjudged landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing, a collapse of the nose wheel landing gear, and the airplane nosing over when it encountered a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040318X00332&key=1

Location