Accident Ercoupe 415-C N87EV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175225

Date:Saturday 7 March 2015
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87EV
MSN: 958
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2411 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C75 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Louis Metro-East Airport/Shafer Field St (3K6), Jacob, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fredericktown, MO (H88)
Destination airport:St Jacob, IL (3K6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was flying the accident airplane under a ferry permit to the destination airport. However, due to unsafe runway conditions at the destination, he chose to land at an alternate airport nearby. Upon arrival at the alternate airport, the pilot executed an aborted landing. He applied engine power and climbed the airplane to about 150 to 200 ft and then the engine lost power without any warning. During the forced landing, the airplane sustained substantial wing and firewall damage. During a postaccident engine run using the header tank fuel from the accident flight, the engine started, ran roughly, and would not accelerate smoothly. The header tank was drained, and fresh aviation fuel was added to the tank; the engine then ran smoothly and accelerated normally. The engine likely lost power due to contaminated fuel.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during the go-around due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=87EV

Location