Accident Bell 407 N41BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175226

Date:Thursday 5 March 2015
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Bell Helicopter Textron Inc.
Registration: N41BH
MSN: 53183
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:4905 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Practice area in Justin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (KAFW)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (KAFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter instructor was demonstrating a full down 180 degree auto rotation. He reported that everything was done normally and as he flared to slow the aircraft down, the tail skid lightly bumped the ground a couple of times. The skids eventually made contact with the ground and the helicopter slid about 20 feet to a stop. A post landing examination of the helicopter revealed that the main rotor blade had contacted the tailboom, severing the tailrotor drive shaft.
Probable Cause: Abnormal ground contact during an autorotation demonstration, resulting in a severed tailrotor driveshaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location