Accident Ilyushin Il-2 Sturmovik ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175232

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2 Sturmovik
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Russky Island -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea under inkown circumstances. Fog may have contributed to the crash.

Divers from Russia’s Far Eastern city of Vladivostok plan to retrieve the plane in the year 2015.
The plane lies at a depth of 17 meters.
Both occupants are MIA.

Sources:

https://themoscowtimes.com/article/518850.html