Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP VH-EUU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175274

Date:Saturday 11 April 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Oxford Aviation Academy (Australia) Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-EUU
MSN: 172S-10266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moorabbin Airport, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Melbourne, VIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with an J&J Aviation Pty Ltd aircraft at Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Melbourne, Victoria. Three of the five occupants onboard the two aircraft received minor injuries and two were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.radioaustralia.net.au/international/2015-04-11/melbourne-plane-crash-two-light-aircraft-collide-on-runway-at-moorabbin-airport/1435782
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-04-11/planes-collide-on-runway-at-melbournes-moorabbin-airport/6385828
https://www.skynews.com.au/news/national/2015/04/11/three-injured-in-vic-runway-plane-crash.html
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-036.aspx