Accident Schleicher, ASK 21 D-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175311

Date:Saturday 4 April 2015
Time:15:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher, ASK 21
Owner/operator:FSV Emmerich-Rees e.V.
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rhine near Emmerich -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Emmerich
Destination airport:Emmerich
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach, the glider was too high and too fast, according to witnesses. When initiating a turn, the glider collided with the ground. This caused considerable damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.derwesten.de//staedte/emmerich/segelflieger-bei-notlandung-auf-dem-rhein-total-zerstoert-id10531699.html
http://www.presseportal.de/polizeipresse/pm/65849/2989657/pol-kle-notlandung-eines-segelflugzeuges
BFU 3X012-15