Accident Scheibe L-Spatz 55 D-8049,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175321

Date:Sunday 12 April 2015
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Scheibe L-Spatz 55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-8049
MSN: 624
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oschatz Airfield (EDOQ) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDOQ
Destination airport:EDOQ
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed during take-off after flipping over. The pilot (66) was severely injured and died later in hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.focus.de/regional/sachsen/unfaelle-segelflieger-bei-start-in-oschatz-verunglueckt_id_4606014.html
http://www.lvz-online.de/leipzig/polizeiticker/polizeiticker-mitteldeutschland/segelflugzeug-ueberschlaegt-sich-beim-start-in-oschatz-66-jaehriger-wird-schwer-verletzt/r-polizeiticker-mitteldeutschland-a-282528.html
http://www.doebelner-allgemeine.de/web/daz/nachrichten/detail/-/specific/Pilot-stirbt-nach-Segelflieger-Absturz-in-Oschatz-Experten-suchen-Ungluecksursache-2276940369