Accident Swearingen SA226-T Merlin III N70FC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175329

Date:Saturday 28 February 2004
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-T Merlin III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70FC
MSN: T-226
Total airframe hrs:9613 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-33-3V-303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collegedale, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butler, OH (HAO)
Destination airport:Collegedale, TN (3M3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on runway 03 and began slowing the airplane down. He applied brakes and started using the nose wheel tiller for steering. The airplane veered to the right and the pilot lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane went off the right side of the runway, collided with a ditch, and the nose wheel collapsed. Examination of the flight control system, brakes, and reverse thrust revealed no anomalies. Examination of the nose wheel steering revealed the steering clutches were not grounded, and the grounding stud for the clutches were loose. The nut was screwed on the screw about 3 turns. Pressure was applied to wire number 717-16N and a ground was obtained. When the pressure was released no ground was obtained. The left side console wiring was required to have been inspected during the last Letter Check, " B" Inspection on December 17, 2002. No work sheets for the inspection were located. Review of the logbooks revealed no maintenance had been performed in this area.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control due to the inadequate grounding of the nose wheel steering clutches, as a result of inadequate maintenance inspection by other maintenance personnel to ensure the nose wheel steering clutches were grounded. A related factor was the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040305X00270&key=1

Location