Accident Bell 206B JetRanger PT-HOZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175337

Date:Thursday 20 April 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Henrimar Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-HOZ
MSN: 2013
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Piraí, Rio de Janerio -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Volta Redonda, Rio de Janeiro (SDVR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power during a power-line survey. An auto rotation ended in a landing on rocks. The helicopter was refuelled from drums, and fuel contamination is being investigated as a possible cause of the engine failure. One of the occupants died. According to the following rough translation of the official accident report:

"The helicopter took off from Volta Redonda - RJ (SDVR), with three people on board, to carry out a line inspection service of electricity transmission. Next to Pirai - RJ, experienced engine power loss, coming to bump into the ground. A passenger died at the scene and the other occupants had minor injuries. The aircraft suffered serious damage".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca6.asp
2. http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001
4. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170707074843/http://www2.anac.gov.br:80/segVoo/seguranca6.asp

Media: