Accident Bell 206 B-7606,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175357

Date:Monday 13 April 2015
Time:15:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Hubei Tongcheng General Aviation
Registration: B-7606
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lezhi County, Ziyang, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While flying over hills, the helicopter collided with power cables and crashed. The pilot did not survive.

Sources:

http://www.fireinews.com/news-9592835.html
http://www.fireinews.com/news-9592795.html
http://english.cri.cn/12394/2015/04/13/3801s874151.htm (photo)
http://news.carnoc.com/list/324/324330.html
https://ziyang.scol.com.cn/sdxwtt/content/2015-04/13/content_51709695.htm