Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk C-GZTJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175372

Date:Sunday 12 April 2015
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Waterloo-Wellington Flying Club
Registration: C-GZTJ
MSN: 17269924
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Texada Island, Strait of Georgia, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted timbered terrain on Texada Island in the Strait of Georgia, British Columbia. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard sustained multiple compound fractures to one leg.

Sources:

http://powellriverdailynews.com/2015/04/13/plane-crash-on-texada-island/
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-GZTJ.html

http://web.archive.org/web/20140714045621/https://uwaterloo.ca/aviation/waterloo-wellington-flight-centre