Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator EW127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175383

Date:Wednesday 4 October 1944
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:5 OTU RCAF
Registration: EW127
MSN: 701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sansum Narrows, Salt Spring Island, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Abbotsford, BC
Destination airport:RCAF Abbotsford, BC
Narrative:
The 5 OTU Liberator, with eleven RAF Volunteer Reserve crew members, was on a night time cross-country training exercise when it caught fire some 30 minutes after departing RCAF Station Abbotsford. The aircraft crashed in flames into the Sansum Narrows, Salt Spring Island, British Columbia at approximately 0310 hours local. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all eleven crew members were killed. Although the exact cause of the fire was never determined, and there are several theories, investigators believed that the cause was gasoline fumes from fuel spilled during transfer that had been ignited by sparks from the radio equipment.

RAFVR Crew
Flight Lieutenant, Leslie T, Jordan (Pilot)
Sergeant, Bernard G, Barker (Copilot)
Pilot Officer, Peter D, Metcalfe (Air Bomber)
Pilot Officer, Ewart C, Mitchell (Navigator)
Pilot Officer Rockliffe, Arthur, (AG)
Sergeant, Andrew J, Birrell (AG)
Sergeant, Charles P, Davidson (WAG)
Sergeant, William N, Jenkins (AG)
Sergeant, Leslie M, Langley (AG)
Sergeant, Frederick, Laws (AG)
Sergeant, Lewis R, Willetts (WAG)

Sources:

Canada Wings 2, The Liberator and Fortress; Carl Vincent
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EW127
https://www.facebook.com/RcafAbbotsford/posts/694262990664906:0
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 4 October 1944, p1