Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak P-269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175406

Date:Monday 4 November 1968
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:315 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: P-269
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Breugel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven Air Base
Destination airport:Eindhoven Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure and crashed into a field. The Belgian pilot died.

Sources:

https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?coll=ddd&identifier=ddd:010554385:mpeg21:a0013
Nieuwsblad van het Noorden 4 November 1968, p1
De Volkskrant
05-11-1968