Mid-air collision Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa 70-15064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175415

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:2 Division, 1st Air Cavalry, US Army
Registration: 70-15064
MSN: 40615
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Hood, near Anderson Mountain, Copperas Cove, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Hood, Texas
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 24 April 1973: Mid-air collision with a Bell UH-1H Huey over Fort Hood near Anderson Mountain, Copperas Cove, Texas, during Operation Gallant Hand '73 caused by a blinding rainstorm. All three crew on board the OH-58 Kiowa were killed, as were five of the seven crew of the UH-1H.

The three crew of the OH-58A that were killed were WO1 Joseph A. Nosky [Pilot], WO1 William A. Shonk [CP], and SP4 John M. Holmes Jr [CE]

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1970.html
2. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
3. https://www.vhpa.org/DAT/datN/G61777.HTM
4. http://www.military.com/HomePage/UnitPageHistory/1,13506,101315%7C964460,00.html