Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator EW134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175460

Date:Sunday 4 February 1945
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:5 OTU RCAF
Registration: EW134
MSN: 728
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crashed 1.5 mi NNW of Wonnock, B.C. -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Abbotsford (YXX)
Destination airport:RCAF Abbotsford (YXX)
Narrative:
On February 4, 1945, Liberator B.VI EW134 Code G took off from RCAF Abbotsford, British Columbia, with an all RCAF crew of seven, to carry out pilot and wireless air gunner (WAG) training. While returning to its home base at Abbotsford in icing conditions, the aircraft was seen to be experiencing engine problems as it flew low over the Fraser River past Maple Ridge. The outboard left hand engine was windmilling and it appeared the inboard left hand engine had come to a stop. The aircraft turned slowly to the left and then went into a steep turn towards the 800 foot Grant Hill, 1.5 miles NNW of Whonnock, BC. The left wing caught a tree and the aircraft disintegrated as it crashed into the hill. All seven crew members died in the crash.

Crew:
J/12574 Flight Lieutenant Walter George Deveson - Pilot
J/2968 Squadron Leader Cyril Hudson Carscadden - Pilot
J/23453 Flight Lieutenant Roy Edward Maynard - Wireless Op/Air Gunner
J/47056 Pilot Officer Joseph Jean Leon Therien - Wireless Op/Air Gunner
J/47055 Pilot Officer Herbert Stanley Weiss - Wireless Op/Air Gunner
J/28601 Flying Officer Walter Schneeberger - Pilot
R/117196 Sergeant Harold John Niemi - Electrician (non aircrew)

Sources:

Canada’s Wings 2, The Liberator and Fortress; Carl Vincent: Page 102
Joe Bauhger: USAAF 42-99820, RAF/RCAF EW134
Maple Ridge News, February 3, 2011: Remnants of a bomber crash, Robert Mangelsdorf and Ron Knaack
5 OTU ORB & daily records from RCAF historical microfilms (RCAF/DND Archives Canada)
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ew134&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EW134