Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 110028,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175490

Date:Saturday 8 July 1944
Time:00:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 110028
MSN: C9+HK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km west of Compiègne, Oise 60 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint-Dizier airfield (takeoff between 00:02-20 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, 208 Lancasters and 13 Mosquitoes were dispatched to bomb the underground V-1 flying bomb store at St. Leu d’ Esserent (30 km north of Paris), a second force of 123 Lancasters and five Mosquitoes being briefed to visit the railway centre of Vaires (18 km east of Paris).

The aircraft fell foul of a Mosquito of 239 Squadron RAF operating from RAF West Raynham.

Flugzeugführer / Leutnant Joachim Hanss / killed
Bordfunker / Uffz. Wolfgang Wehrhahn / bailed out, wounded
Bordwart / Fw. Kurt Stein / killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
NVM (NJG5_I_051, NJG5_I_052); absa39-45.asso.fr
Bing Maps
http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=133