Accident Boeing-Stearman A75-N1 G-BAVO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175541

Date:Sunday 1 August 2004
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75-N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BAVO
MSN: 3250-1405
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Continental W-670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Buckenham Airfield, Abbey Road, Old Buckenham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Buckenham Airfield, Norfolk (EGSV)
Destination airport:Old Buckenham Airfield, Norfolk (EGSV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged at Old Buckenham Airfield, Norfolk 1 August 2004. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot completed all his pre-flight checks successfully and began the take-off run from Runway 07, at Old Buckenham, a grass strip. At the time the surface wind was light and variable, the air temperature was +25°C and the aircraft was about 200 lb below its maximum authorised take-off weight of 2,950 lb. The field at the end of the runway was covered in dry straw.

The pilot reported that acceleration and power indications were normal during the initial take-off run. The aeroplane became airborne but failed to climb satisfactorily, prompting the pilot to attempt a landing in the field immediately ahead. This field, containing hay, was furrowed across the line of flight, causing the aircraft to lose its undercarriage and nose over onto its back. Fire then broke out around the nose of the aircraft and both occupants vacated the aircraft without assistance and moved clear. The emergency services attended promptly and extinguished the fire".

Damage sustained was severe, including broken undercarriage, damaged engine frame and fire to forward fuselage and upper wing. Despite this, the aircraft was later rebuilt by Paul and Bob Bennett and is now back in the air at Old Buckenham.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2004/08/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423010fed915d1371000aff/G-BAVO.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BAVO
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martin_Shaw:_Aviators
4. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/1663/keenair-stearmans