Accident Vought Corsair 107,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175547

Date:Friday 16 March 1934
Time:
Type:Vought Corsair
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval
Registration: 107
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Bento Ribeiro. Both crew bailed out. One parachute did not open. As "Weaugt-Corsaire"... "N°107" in local press. Escola de Aviação Naval.

Sources:

http://acervo.folha.uol.com.br/fdm/1934/03/17/1//4560235