Accident North American F-86F Sabre C-118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175555

Date:Sunday 22 October 1961
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-118
MSN: 191-843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villa Reynolds, SL -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:V Br. Aer. (VME), SL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during aerobatic maneuver after take-off when participating in air festival. Pilot Vicecomodoro Eduardo Correa Arce.

Sources:

Scramble
El Litoral 23 October 1961, p3