Accident airplane PT-CLO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175573

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1967
Time:10:30
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Aero Clube de São Paulo
Registration: PT-CLO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porto Alegre, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:São Paulo
Destination airport:Porto Alegre
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during aerobatics over playa Tramandai, when engine failed at 90 meters altitude. Five spectators killed and injuring seven others, two seriously.

Sources:

El Litoral 8 February 1967, p1
Folha de São Paulo 8 February 1967, p5/9 February 1967