Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 751081,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175575

Date:Thursday 5 October 1944
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:Stab/NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 751081
MSN: D5+AA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nordborchen, Borchen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stade airfield, Niedersachsen
Destination airport:Paderborn airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off at 12:46 for a non-operational flight. The pilot, Oberstleutnant Helmut Lent was on his way to visit the Geschwaderkommodore of the Nachtjagdgeschwader 1, Oberstleutnant Hans-Joachim Jabs, to discuss operational matters.

It was a perfect day for flying, with good visibility, a little scattered cloud and a slight wind from the east.

During the approach to the destination airfield the port engine failed. The airplane struck electricity wires and crashed, followed by an impact fire.
All four members of the crew sustained serious injuries but were rescued alive. Kubisch and Klöss succumbed to their injuries on the same day, Kark on the next morning, and Lent himself died two days later on 7 October, 1944.

Flugzeugführer - Oberstleutnant Helmut Lent - Kommodore NJG 3 and Luftwaffe Experte
Bordfunker - Oberfeldwebel Walter Kubisch
Passagier - Leutnant Werner Kark - member of a Propagandakompanie (Wehrmacht Propaganda Troops)
Passagier - Oberleutnant Hermann Klöss

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helmut_Lent
http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=73
Obermaier page 23; Hinchliffe, Bio
book 'The Lent Papers'

Media: