Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB599,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175576

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1944
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:626 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB599
MSN: UM-Q2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blasheim, Lübbecke, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Wickenby at 1859.
Shot down by a night-fighter and crashed at Blasheim 3 km WSW of Lubbecke. Oblt. Brinkmann of Stab I./NJG3 and Ofw. Glitz of 5./NJG2 both claimed the shooting down of 626 Squadron Lancaster JB599.
The force of the crash, coupled with the fire that followed, totally destroyed the Lancaster. All were buried at Blasheim, since when their remains have been brought to Hannover War Cemetery. At 18, Sgt Dixon was amongst the youngest airman killed on operations in 1944:

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer George Douglas Kewley RAFVR 141882 [Killed] (NCO:1481298 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 June, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Colin Craigie RAFVR 1395725 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Terrence Helyer Prickett RAFVR 151337 [Killed] (NCO:818124 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 May, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Phillip Paul Dowd RCAF J/22851 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Christopher Saunders RAFVR 1130386 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Charles Bernard Mills RAFVR 1350976 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Beattie Dixon RAFVR 1678171 [Killed]

Sources:

http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=73
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 127.
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=de&u=http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php%3Fidart%3D73&prev=search
www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=73
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 December 1944 PB687 626 Sqn RAF 3 west of Verviers, Liège w/o