Fuel exhaustion Accident Mooney M20TN Acclaim N608MR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175585

Date:Monday 20 April 2015
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20TN Acclaim
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N608MR
MSN: 31-0132
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuart, FL (SUA)
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (LAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot fueled the airplane with 20 gallons of fuel before departing on the 1-hour cross-country flight. While on final approach to the destination airport, the pilot advanced the throttle lever; however, the engine did not respond. The pilot attempted to restore engine power but was unsuccessful and subsequently conducted a forced landing to a small clearing. The airplane impacted terrain, trees, and a gate before coming to rest about 1 mile short of the runway and was largely consumed by postcrash fire.

Based on the minimal rotational damage to the propeller and propeller assembly, it is likely that the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power before impact. Due to the significant postcrash fire it was unlikely that the loss of engine power was the result of fuel exhaustion.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine, including the fuel and ignition systems, revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation. Although functional testing of the engine-driven fuel pump and the throttle body was precluded due to thermal damage, disassembly of the units revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined due to thermal damage and because postaccident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15FA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N608MR/history/20150420/1700Z/KSUA/KLAL

Location