Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41 N1597V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175598

Date:Friday 8 July 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41
Owner/operator:World Wide Aerial Surveys (Aust) Pty. Ltd.
Registration: N1597V
MSN: A52-313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Broome Airport, Western Australia -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Broome airfield, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito N1597V (ex. RAAF A52-313) suffered a failure of the starboard engine over the desert but returned to Broome where Max Garroway decided to jettison the two drop tanks which were full of fuel. The starboard tank failed to release and the aircraft was landed with some difficulty. 8.7.1955
Crew:
Mr. Max GARROWAY (pilot) - Ok
Mr. Joe MULLEN (nav.) - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adastron.com/adastra/aircraft/misc/mosquito.htm
Morrison, D. 2000 The Last Working Aussie Mossies,
"Flightpath" Vol. 12 No. 1, Aug-Oct 2000