Accident Zivko Edge 360 G-EDGJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175604

Date:Wednesday 22 April 2015
Time:13:41
Type:Zivko Edge 360
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-EDGJ
MSN: MCK002
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:One Lycoming YIO-390-EXP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Old Buckenham Airfield, Attleborough, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Old Buckenham Airfield (EGSV)
Destination airport:Old Buckenham Airfield (EGSV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aerobatics plane crashed during the Old Buckenham media preview airshow after failing to recover from a flat spin. The aircraft was destroyed by impact and post-impact Fire. The pilot did not survive the crash. according to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was flying a series of aerobatic manoeuvres at Old Buckenham Airfield when the accident occurred. His aircraft failed to recover correctly from a gyroscopic tumbling manoeuvre and inadvertently entered a spin. The pilot made no apparent attempt to recover from the spin and suffered fatal injuries in the ground impact.

The aerobatic manoeuvre was entered at relatively low speed and height, which may have been due in part to a lack of recent aerobatic practice and the use of a new or improvised aerobatic sequence. The investigation concluded that the aircraft entered the spin as a result of inappropriate control inputs, which also precluded a recovery.

The pilot was found to have been suffering from a serious and previously undiagnosed heart condition, which had the potential to affect his ability to perform the aerobatic manoeuvres safely and which could have produced incapacitating symptoms at a critical stage of the flight."

The official AAIB report confirms that G-EDGJ was "destroyed"; as a result the registration G-EDGJ was cancelled by the CAA on 05-11-2015 as "destroyed" and owners "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2015/04/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-mckenzie-edge-360-g-edgj
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=EDGJ
3. http://www.eveningnews24.co.uk/news/tribute-to-pilot-killed-after-plane-crashes-at-old-buckenham-airfield-1-4044645
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.eadt.co.uk/news/video_pilot_killed_after_plane_catches_fire_and_crashes_at_old_buckenham_airfield_1_4044703]
5. https://www.wildcataerobatics.com/about/the-fleet/the-edge-360/g-edgj

Media: