Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB848,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175606

Date:Monday 29 March 1943
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: JB848
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Thirsk's Mill and Pocklington School, West Green, Pocklington -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, near York, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On Monday, 29 March 1943, Halifax B.II JB848 ("DY-G") of 102 squadron (RAF), took off for a mission to Berlin in Germany from RAF Pocklington, near York, North Yorkshire at 21:58. The aircraft came down near Thirsk's Mill and Pocklington School at West Green, Pocklington, near York, North Yorkshire. All seven occupants died in the crash. The crew of JB848 were

F/S. William (Bill) Phelps Comrie, Pilot - Aged 27 - KIA RCAF R/95452
F/O Douglas William Francis Harper - Navigator - Aged 22 - KIA 127313 (NCO:1431010 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 November, 1942)
Sgt. Frank W Dorrington - Wireless Operator - Aged 23 - KIA 1330802
P/O William Hugh Jenkins - Bomb Aimer - Aged 34 - KIA 129161 (NCO:1437043 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 December, 1942)
Sgt. William .J. McGraith - Flight Engineer - Aged 23 - KIA - (CWGC name is wrongly spelled, as "McGrath") 1365664
Sgt. John King - Air Gunner - Aged 21 - KIA 1609738
Sgt. Myles Christian Cambell Squiers - Air Gunner - Aged 20 - KIA

The crash site was excavated during building work in 2014-2015 and an engine and other parts were found. Simon Kularatne, secretary of the 102 (Ceylon) Squadron Association, said: "A new doctor's surgery is being constructed at West Green, Pocklington. Earlier this year, during the excavation work on the surgery a Merlin engine and other aircraft parts were unearthed on the site. The Ministry of Defence were informed and the excavation was carried out in accordance with their procedures and no human remains were found. The Bomb Disposal Unit cleared the site of incendiary casings, no live bombs were found but a couple of incendiaries were discovered and safely removed."

The engine was formally unveiled at noon on 10th May 2015 as a memorial to the crew

Sources:

1. https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/Leicestershire-airman-commemorated-memorial/story-26372665-detail/story.html
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/jb848.html
3. http://102ceylonsquadron.co.uk/memWilliamComrie.html
4. https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/JB8481943-03-30.html
5. Flypast Magazine August 2015 page 13
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database