Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-16 Clipper N5616H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175613

Date:Wednesday 22 April 2015
Time:09:50
Type:Piper PA-16 Clipper
Owner/operator:Mountain Air Inc
Registration: N5616H
MSN: 16-224
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:1978 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Airnautique, Inc Airport (0GA2), Hartwell, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartwell, GA (0GA2)
Destination airport:Newberry, SC (EOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 700 feet into the takeoff roll, the airplane began to drift left as he approached the narrowest part of the runway. The airplane departed the runway to the left, impacted trees, and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot and sole passenger sustained minor injuries.

The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5616H

Location