Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator EV881,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175619

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Owner/operator:547 Sqn RAF
Registration: EV881
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pontrithol Farm, Mynach Logddy, Carn Bica, near Preseli, Pembrokeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St Eval, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into hill in cloud on a coastal patrol near Pontrithol Farm, Mynach Logddy, Carn Bica Mountain, near Preseli Pembrokeshire. Six of the nine crew were killed.

Warrant Officer (Pilot) Stanley William Kearey (1313796), buried Farnham Civil Cemetery, Farnham, Surrey
Warrant Officer Class I (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Billy William Soroski (R/115731) RCAF, buried at City Road Cemetery, Haverfordwest
Flight Sergeant (Navigator/Bomb Aimer)) John Duncan Boyd (R/167068) RCAF, aged 27, buried at City Road Cemetery, Haverfordwest
Flight Sergeant (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Robert Evans (1475549) buried at City Road Cemetery, Haverfordwest
Flight Sergeant (Flight Engineer) Raymond Sellors (1622900), aged 21 buried at Bentley-with-Asksey Cemetery, Bentley, South Yorkshire
Sergeant (Air Gunner) Albert Henry Humphries (3050220), aged 19, buried at City Road Cemetery, Haverfordwest

3 crew survived -
Pilot Officer R.N Shearly
Warrant Officer E.G Moody
Flight Sergeant A.J Campbell

Sources:

1. http://www.westerntelegraph.co.uk/NEWS/11515619.Relatives_visit_wartime_crash_site_in_Preseli_hills/
2. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-29250952
3. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/6963
4. http://www.dyfedarchaeology.org.uk/projects/crashsites2012-13.pdf
5. http://www.egfemovements.co.uk/groups/pag/
6. http://www.rafb24.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=3150:EV881&catid=20&Itemid=394
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2434542/kearey,-stanley-william/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2965555/soroski,-billy-william/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2965537/boyd,-john-duncan/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2965539/evans,-robert/
11. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2406536/sellors,-raymond/
12. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2965543/humphries,-albert-henry/

Media:

Memorial plaque at the crash site (installed 1984) Liberator EV881 Liberator EV881 © Gareth Morris (WMR-6963)