Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 VH-LOL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175639

Date:Friday 10 April 2015
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Westpac Banking Corporation
Registration: VH-LOL
MSN: 1885
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion Bay, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Innes National Park, SA
Destination airport:Marion Bay, SA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial spraying operations, the aircraft struck a powerline, resulting in minor tail rotor damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-037.aspx