Incident Cessna 210M VH-MCE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175657

Date:Tuesday 11 November 2014
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-MCE
MSN: 21062633
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gove Airport (YPGV), NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YNUM
Destination airport:YPGV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to maintenance issues in which the which the aircraft's landing gear failed to deploy, the aircraft landed at Gove Airport with the landing gear retracted. The aircraft sustained substantial damage while the pilot and passengers escaped uninjured. The incident is believed to have been caused by a faulty electrical cable, which caused the alternator to stop charging the battery.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-177.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 1987 VH-MCE 0 Arkaroola Airport (YARK), Arkaroola, SA sub