Accident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 42-52479 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175665

Date:Thursday 24 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-52479
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:200 yards north of Vlcice -   Czech Republic
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German Luftwaffe after successful bombing of the David Fanto refinery in Pardubice, Czech Republic.
Only one crew member survived the crash.

Sources:

http://464bg.com/2012/08/24/68th-anniversary-of-the-crash-of-b-24-little-lulu/