Incident Scheibe SF 34b Delphin JA2446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175669

Date:Sunday 26 April 2015
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic sc34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 34b Delphin
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA2446
MSN: 5132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nirasaki Gliding Field, Nirasaki city, Yamanashi prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nirasaki Gliding Field
Destination airport:Nirasaki Gliding Field
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two occupants of a glider suffered minor injuries while landing at Nirasaki Gliding Field. It was reported that the port wing came in contact with the ground during the landing. Damage to the sailplane is unknown.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150428212853/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20150426/k10010061401000.html
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150426-00000019-asahi-soci