Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175685

Date:Sunday 2 November 1941
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: P8384
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manor Farm, 1 mile south of Wood Norton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Matlaske, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Matlaske
Narrative:
Loss of control whilst flying in cloud. Probably the result of pilot disorientation.
The pilot baled out at a low altitude ( reportedly 200 feet ) and was killed when his parachute failed to deploy in time.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.404892) Herbert John THIELE (pilot) RAAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=5240841&S=1
1.Spitfire production list
cwgc