Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator 42-63763 , 3 KIA, 5 POW, 2 evaded. " /> 3 KIA, 5 POW, 2 evaded. " /> 3 KIA, 5 POW, 2 evaded. " />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175698

Date:Saturday 17 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Owner/operator:44th BGp /67th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-63763
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Avellino -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by German flak and subsequently shot down by German Luftwaffe.
The plane was called "Lady Fifinilla"
3 KIA, 5 POW, 2 evaded.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-39091.html