Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator 42-23778 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175703

Date:Monday 16 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Owner/operator:44th BGp /66th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-23778
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ruoti -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German Luftwaffe.
From the crew of ten, nine crew members perished in the crash and one was made POW.
The plane was called 'Jenny/Lady Luck'.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-39091.html