Accident Beechcraft B45 Mentor E-039,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175725

Date:Wednesday 19 September 2001
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B45 Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: E-039
MSN: CG-227/AG-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Córdoba (SACE), CD -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SACE
Destination airport:SACE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after left wing hit glazed portion of the control tower while low flying in three ship formation during display. Instructor Vcom Ernesto Cooke and first-year Cadet Carlos Díaz Berastegui.

Sources:

Flight International 24-30 September 2002, p44
Scramble
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dTHqusN5Xzc
AFM November 2001, p73