Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-50610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175732

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:491st BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-50610
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leefdaal, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed upon returning from a bombing mission to Germany (Misburg), after being shot down by German Luftwaffe.
One crew member, S/Sgt. Lee A. Taylor, died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/19283/Memorial-Crash-B-24-Liberator-42-50610.htm
http://www.bahavzw.be/database/content/leefdaal-onthult-gedenkteken-voor-b-24-crew