Incident North American P-51D Mustang ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175740

Date:Monday 14 July 1969
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAS)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tegucigalpa -   Honduras
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by Honduran F4U-4 Corsair after bombing the Air Base. Crashed about 200 meters from populated area of the Colonia Mayangle district of Tegucigalpa and destroyed by fire. Pilot reported hospitalized seriously injured.

Sources:

El Litoral 15 July 1969, p5 (evening edition)+14 July, p1+16 July, p5
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/29295/
O Estado de S.Paulo 16 July 1969, p1