Accident Mitchell Wing B-10 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175753

Date:Tuesday 28 April 2015
Time:23:30 UTC
Type:Mitchell Wing B-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Preeceville Airfield, SK (CJK9) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the recently purchased Mitchell B-10 Basic Ultralight was conducting high speed taxi and engine tests as part of returning the aircraft to service after over 10 years of storage. While on a high speed taxi pass, the engine (Zenoah G-25) started to surge and the aircraft became airborne. A loss of control occurred at approximately 30 feet agl and the aircraft collided with the ground. The pilot, who was wearing a lap belt, was seriously injured and was taken to hospital by local EMS. The aircraft was substantially damaged from the impact.

Sources:

http://www.ckom.com/story/pilot-hurt-small-plane-crash-near-preeceville/551477
TSB A15C0054