ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175764
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-APR-2015 |
Time: | 18:10 |
Type: | Aero AT-4 LSA |
Owner/operator: | Gobosh Aviation |
Registration: | N344UA |
MSN: | AT4-019 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Black Forest, NE of USAF Academy Airfield (KAFF), Colorado Springs, CO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Peyton, CO (KFLY) |
Destination airport: | Peyton, CO (KFLY) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Flight Instructor (CFI) piloting the airplane reported he was not performing aerobatic maneuvers; however, a review of the onboard airplane video by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Air Safety Inspector revealed that the pilot had been performing aerobatic maneuvers in an airplane not certified for aerobatic flight.
During the flight, the airplane entered a spin, descended uncontrolled, and impacted a creek bank. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine compartment, wings, fuselage, and tail section. The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures prior to flight, which would have prevented normal airplane operations.
According to Aero Sp. Z.O.O AT-4 LSA Pilot Operating Handbook, aerobatics and intentional spins are prohibited.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to perform aerobatic maneuvers in an airplane not certified for aerobatic flight, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with terrain.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N344UA Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location