Incident Bowers Fly Baby 1A N3826,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175767

Date:Wednesday 29 April 2015
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FB1A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bowers Fly Baby 1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3826
MSN: 66-66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Butler County Regional Airport-Hogan Field (KHAO), Hamilton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was hand propping his low-wing homebuilt airplane. When the aircraft started, it jumped the chocks and started to roll. The pilot hopped up onto the wing and reached into the cockpit to turn off the mags but could not reach them. The aircraft continued to roll until it nosed over onto a paved ramp area. The pilot was thrown from the wing and sustained minor injuries. The aircraft sustained minor damage -- a bent prop.

Sources:

http://www.wlwt.com/article/plane-flips-at-butler-co-airport-man-refuses-treatment/3553705

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 September 1985 N3826 Private 0 Lebanon, MO sub