Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator 42-51642 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175775

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-51642
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off the coast of Lignano -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a bombing raid on the Isarco-Albes Railroad bridge, a conduit for German forces being rushed to battle to the south.
The entire crew perished in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.ww2research.com/mia-no-man-left-behind/