Accident Stinson 108-3 Voyager EC-AFD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175799

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1961
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3 Voyager
Owner/operator:Aero Club Sevilla
Registration: EC-AFD
MSN: 108-5089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sevilla -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two seater light plane hit power lines while low flying over open truck convoy and crashed into it. Nine others seriously injured without odd of survival.

Sources:

El Litoral 19 December 1961, p1/20 December 1961, p1
La Stampa 20 December 1961, p12